The Remaining Relative Visa is a permanent visa for people whose entire family is living permanently in Australia have no close relatives outside Australia.

Due to the low number of places available in the migration program for this type of visa, waiting times may be very long.

Duration and Conditions

Results in the grant of a permanent visa with a travel facility valid for 5 years from date of grant.

Visa Criteria

Sponsorship by a Relative in Australia

The applicant must be related to an Autralian Citizen, Permanent Resident, or an eligible New Zealand Citizen. The following relatives are eligible to sponsor for the Remaining Relative Visa:

  • Parent
  • Brothers and Sisters

This includes half and step-relatives and relatives that have been adopted. In order to sponsor for a Remaining Relative visa, the sponsor must be over 18 and “settled” in Australia (this generally means having lived here for at least the last 2 years).

No Overseas relatives

The applicant must have no brothers, sisters or parents living outside Australia.If the applicant is married or has a defacto partner, the spouse must also not have any brothers, sisters or parents living outside Australia.

Assurance of Support

An assurance of support is required in all cases.

Do I apply in Australia or Overseas?

You may either be in Australia or overseas when applying for a Remaining Relative Visa.

If you would like us to check your likely eligibility for migration or if you would like us to assist you with your application, you can book a consultation through our website. We will then provide you with a comprehensive preliminary assessment of your likely eligibility, and can discuss with you the best way to proceed with your application.