The Temporary Graduate visa allows international students who have completed their studies in Australia to live and work in Australia on a temporary basis. The minimum requirements for the Graduate Work stream of this visa are set out below:


For international students who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an eligible occupation.

Skills & Qualifications

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must:

·        nominate an occupation that is included on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

·        have applied to have your skills assessed by the appropriate Australian skills assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation

NOTE: Your skills must be assessed as relevant to your nominated occupation in order for your visa application to be successful.

·        in the last 6 months have completed one or more qualifications that are closely related to your nominated occupation, following at least 2 years of study in Australia


You must also:

·        be under 50 years of age

·        have the required level of English proficiency i.e.

o   hold a valid passport issued by the UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland (and you are a citizen of that country) OR

o   an IELTS overall test score of at least 6.0 (with a minimum of 5.0 in EACH test component) OR

o   an OET test score of at least B in EACH test component OR

o   a TOEFL iBT overall test score of at least 64 (with a minimum of 4 for listening, 4 for reading, 14 for writing and 14 for speaking) OR

o   a PTE overall test score of at least 50(with a minimum of 36 in EACH test component) OR

o   a CAE test score of at least 169 (with a minimum of 154 in EACH test component)

NOTE: In each case, the test must have been undertaken within the last three years (with the exception of the CAE test, which must be dated on or after 1 January 2015)

·        have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia

NOTE: A visa granted in this stream is valid for 18 months


Stage 1: Initial Eligibility Assessment

The first step that we will take is to conduct an initial assessment of your eligibility for this visa. This involves reviewing your recent study, English language and other circumstances, to establish whether or not you are likely to meet the relevant requirements.

As part of this initial eligibility assessment, we will consider which MLTSSL occupation(s) you are likely to be able to nominate, and whether or not you are potentially eligible for a positive skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for that occupation.

Note: Our initial assessment of your eligibility does not guarantee that you will (or will not) in fact obtain a positive skills assessment, or successfully apply for this visa.

Stage 2: Skills Assessment

Should our initial assessment indicate that you are eligible for a positive skills assessment and meet the minimum requirements for this visa, we will prepare your skills assessment application.

For each skilled occupation listed on the MLTSSL, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has specified an assessing authority that may carry out skills assessments for that occupation. Only a skills assessment conducted by the relevant assessing authority will be accepted by the DIBP in support of a visa application.

We will provide you with a full list of the information and documents required to support your application. When you have provided the necessary details and documents, along with the required assessment fee, we will lodge your application with the applicable skills assessing authority.

Stage 3: Visa Application

Once your skills assessment application has been lodged, we will prepare your visa application and lodge it with the DIBP for assessment. The main criterion is that you meet the requirements referred to above. In addition, you must apply for an Australian Federal Police clearance and make bookings to undergo the necessary health checks before your application is lodged.

Should your application be successful, you will be granted a visa allowing you to live and work in Australia for 18 months.

PLEASE NOTE:  The actual time taken by the DIBP to approve an application and grant a visa varies from case to case depending upon an applicant’s particular circumstances, and the amount of supporting information that the DIBP requires.

JMJ Migration assisted international students to obtain permanent residence in Australia – please book a consultation with one of our advisors if you would like assistance with your visa application.