Business Visitor visas allow applicants to conduct short business trips to Australia.

Duration and Conditions

A Business Visitor visa allows the holder to remain in Australia for up to 3 months at a time to conduct business activities. The business visitor visa cannot be extended whilst in Australia.

The visa has only limited work rights – you can only undertake the following types of “business visitor activities”:

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.

The visa also allows recreational activities including tourism and non-formal studies for up to three months.

Do I Apply in Australia or Overseas?

There are several ways of applying for a business visitor visa:

  • e-Visitor Subclass 651 and ETA Subclass 601 visas are lodged online via the Department of Immigration website.
  • Otherwise, you can apply for a subclass 600 visa in the business visitor stream. For certain countries, this can be lodged online. Otherwise, a paper application must be lodged with an Australia Embassy or Consulate


You may be requested to demonstrate the following to be granted a subclass 600 visa in the business visitor stream:

  1. You have a need to travel to Australia for business purposes
  2. You possess personal attributes and a business background that are relevant to, and consistent with, the nature of your proposed business in Australia.
  3. You have sufficient funds to support yourself in Australia
  4. You have close ties in your home country ensuring you will return after your travel to Australia

For more information on applying for a Short Stay Business Visa or for information on how you can apply for longer stay business visas please book an immigration consultation